CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L83081

Ms. Paula C. McDaniel
Miki Corporation
802-G Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of fan mounts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. McDaniel:

In your letter dated February 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miki Corporation. The articles in question are described as rubber fan mounts, part number 050215-RB178-FH. You indicate that four of these mounts are used to mount a fan to the inside of a satellite receiver. Information submitted indicates that the “rubber” fan mounts are made of a damped thermoplastic.

The applicable subheading for the fan mounts will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans (including blowers) and ventilating or recycling hoods. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division